Ray Simpson / 28th July 2019

How our rivals are shaping up -- part 1

How our rivals are shaping up -- part 1

A look at the other clubs in the Vanarama National League North

As we build up to our first game against Farsley on Saturday, here's a rundown of all the other NLN clubs, and some of the signings that they've made:

AFC Telford United

Last season: 8th

Incoming:  Adam Walker (Brackley) Aaron Williams (Harrogate Town)

Outgoing: Daniel Udoh (Shrewsbury), Dom Smith (Alfreton), Amari Morgan-Smith (Alfreton)

Manager: Gavin Cowan

This season’s fixtures: 30th November (h) 7th March (a)

 

Alfreton Town

Last season: 15th

Incoming: Danny East (Bradford PA), Dale Whitham (Chorley), Ben Tomlinson (Halifax), Jack Atkinson (Bradford PA), Shane Killock (Bradford PA), Dom Smith (Telford), Ryan Qualter (Boston), Amari Morgan-Smith )AFC Telford), Dale Whitham (Chorley)

Outgoing: Reece Styche (Hereford), James Clifton, Callum Chettle, Sam Ramsbottom, Craig Disley, Luke Shiels, Tom PLatt (Boston), Danny O’Brien (Curzon Ashton)

Manager: Billy Heath

This season’s fixtures: 18th January (h) 28th September (a)

 

 

Altrincham

Last season:  5th lost in play offs

Incoming:  Connor Branson (Bradford PA), Nathan Arnold (Boston),  Tom Peers (FC United), Toby Mullarkey (Nantwich)

Outgoing: James Poole, Eliot Wynne, Ben Harrison

Manager: Phil Parkinson

This season’s fixtures: 13th April (h),         24th August (a)

 

Blyth

Last season: 6th lost in play offs

Incoming: Mark Foden (Gateshead), Scott Fenwick (Chelmsford), Josh Nearney (North Shields)  Michael Sweet (Consett), Tom Devitt (Gateshead), Anthony Callaghan (South Shields) Rhys Evans , Joe Robson, Dale Pearson, Jake Orrell(Newcastle Benfield),

Outgoing: Peter Jameson (York), Dan Maguire (York), Jordan Watson, Jamie Holmes, Jarrett Rivers, David Atkinson, Louis Laing (Darlington), Nathan Buddle (Spennymoor)

Manager: Lee Clark (appointed during the summer)

This season’s fixtures: 4th September (h) 28th December (a)

 

Boston United

Last season: 11th

Incoming George Green (Chester), Alex Whittle (Forest Green Rovers), Dominic Knowles, Jordan Thewlis (Harrogate Town), Peter Crook (Hyde), Tom Platt, Luke Shiels (Alfreton), Simon Ainge (Darlington)

 

Outgoing: Ryan Qualter (Alfreton) Andre Johnson ,Jonny Margetts,Dylan Parkin,  Jordan Slew, Tom Clare, Cameron Hawkes, George Smith, Nicky Wroe

 

Manager: Craig Elliott

 

This season’s fixtures: 12th October (h), 11th January (a)

 

Brackley

Last season: 3rd lost in play off semi final

 

Incoming: Dan Holman (Kettering), Kelvin Langmead (Harrogate Town), Thierry Audel (Welling), Dan Holman (Kettering), Tendai Daire (Lutterworth)

 

Outgoing: Shaun Jeffers, Adam Walker, Connor Hall (Harrogate Town)

 

Manager: Kevin Wilkin

This season’s fixtures: 29th February (h), 16th November (a)

 

Bradford PA

Last season 7th lost in play offs to Spennymoor

Incoming: Jon Moran (Chester) Alex Laird (Albion Sports), Matty Clarke (Penrith), Ben Hedley (Morecambe), Ryan Cresswell (Bury), Mitchell lund (Doncaster), Sam Wright (Sheffield)

Outgoing: Connor Branson (Altrincham), Danny East, Shane Killock (Alfreton)

 

Manager: Garry Thompson (appointed in the summer)

This season’s fixtures: 26th August (h) 10th April (a)

 

 

Chester

Last season: 9th

Incoming: Jamie Morgan (Nantwich), Anthony Dudley (Salford), James Jones (Salford), Kevin Roberts (Wrexham), Joel Taylor (Kidderminster), Danny Livesey (Salford), Danny Elliott (Port Vale), Russell Griffiths (Fylde)

Outgoing: Jon Moran (Bradford PA), George Green (Boston), Grant Shelton

 

Managers: Bernard Morley/Anthony Johnson

This season’s fixtures: 7th December (h) 25th January (a)

 

 

Curzon Ashton

Last season: 18th

Incomings: Josh Askew (Salford), Andy Halls (Guiseley), Jack Banister (FC United), Callum Saunders (Nantwich), Liam Davies (Southport), Kallum Mantack (Ashton United), Brad Lynch (Colne), Danny O’Brien (Alfreton), Robbie Evans (Wrexham), Matt Regan (Ashton United)

Outgoings: Chris Rowney, Ryan Brooke, Jonathan Hunt

Manager: Mark Bradshaw

This season’s fixtures: 28th March (h) 12th August (a)

 

 

Farsley

Promoted from EvoStik League

Incoming: Elliott Wynne (Altrincham), Tyler Walton (Frickley), Jordan Richards (Southport)

They include former Darlo players Nathan Cartman and David Syers

Manager: Adam Lakeland

This season’s fixtures:  14th March (h) 3rd August (a)

 

Gateshead

Enforced relegation from National League

Incoming: Toby Lees, Liam Agnew (Harrogate Town), JJ O’Donnell, Elliott Forbes, Alex Nicholson, Connor Oliver, Connor Thomson, Paul Blackett (Newcastle Benfield)

Outgoing: Almost the whole squad left at the end of the season

Player/manager Mike Williamson

This season’s fixtures: 7th August (h) 21st March (a)